Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Dominic Thiem
Rank Points Record
8 4030 54-19
Country: AustriaHeight: 6-1 Born: 9/3/1993
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 180 Birthplace: Wiener Neustadt, Austria


Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFabio FogniniWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3)
QuarterfinalsDavid FerrerLoss 3-6, 3-6

Coupe Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDiego SchwartzmanLoss 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 5-7

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 31 - Aug. 6Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHenri LaaksonenWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundKevin AndersonLoss 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (7-9)

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVasek PospisilWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundGilles SimonWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundJared DonaldsonWin 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundTomas BerdychLoss 3-6, 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-3, 3-6

Antalya Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRamkumar RamanathanLoss 3-6, 2-6

Gerry Weber Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaximilian MartererWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundRobin HaaseLoss 3-6, 6-7 (7-9)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBernard TomicWin 6-4, 6-0, 6-2
Second RoundSimone BolelliWin 7-5, 6-1, 6-3
Third RoundSteve JohnsonWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Fourth RoundHoracio ZeballosWin 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3, 6-0
SemifinalsRafael NadalLoss 3-6, 4-6, 0-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPablo CuevasWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
Third RoundSam QuerreyWin 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (9-7)
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalWin 6-4, 6-3
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 1-6, 0-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJared DonaldsonWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundGrigor DimitrovWin 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (11-9)
QuarterfinalsBorna CoricWin 6-1, 6-4
SemifinalsPablo CuevasWin 6-4, 6-4
FinalRafael NadalLoss 6-7 (8-10), 4-6

Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKyle EdmundWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundDaniel EvansWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
QuarterfinalsYuichi SugitaWin 6-1, 6-2
SemifinalsAndy MurrayWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
FinalRafael NadalLoss 4-6, 1-6

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 16 - Apr. 23Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRobin HaaseWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundDavid GoffinLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBorna CoricLoss 1-6, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJeremy ChardyWin 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundMischa ZverevWin 6-1, 6-4
Fourth RoundGael MonfilsWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsStan WawrinkaLoss 4-6, 6-4, 6-7 (2-7)

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 4Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGilles SimonWin 7-6 (9-7), 6-3
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoWin 7-5, 6-3
QuarterfinalsSam QuerreyLoss 1-6, 5-7

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJanko TipsarevicWin 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundDusan LajovicWin 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsDiego SchwartzmanWin 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 6-1, 6-4
FinalPablo Carreno BustaWin 7-5, 6-4

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 19Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexander ZverevWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundGilles SimonWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsPierre-Hugues HerbertLoss 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Garanti Koza Sofia Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 6 - Feb. 12Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliLoss 4-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundJordan ThompsonWin 6-2, 6-1, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4
Third RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundDavid GoffinLoss 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 2-6, 2-6

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 8 - Jan. 14Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGastao EliasWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsDaniel EvansLoss 6-3, 4-6, 1-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 8Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSam GrothWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovLoss 3-6, 6-4, 3-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Sports Daily logo