Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Venus Williams
Rank Points Record
5 4756 38-12
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-1 Born: 6/17/1980
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 160 Birthplace: Lynwood, California


US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktoria KuzmovaWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Second RoundOceane DodinWin 7-5, 6-4
Third RoundMaria SakkariWin 6-3, 6-4
Fourth RoundCarla Suarez NavarroWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaWin 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2)
SemifinalsSloane StephensLoss 1-6, 6-0, 5-7

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison RiskeWin 6-2, 6-0
Second RoundAshleigh BartyLoss 3-6, 6-2, 2-6

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin 7-5, 7-5
Third RoundElina SvitolinaLoss 2-6, 1-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElise MertensWin 7-6 (9-7), 6-4
Second RoundQiang WangWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundNaomi OsakaWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Fourth RoundAna KonjuhWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsJelena OstapenkoWin 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsJohanna KontaWin 6-4, 6-2
FinalGarbine MuguruzaLoss 5-7, 0-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundQiang WangWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundKurumi NaraWin 6-3, 6-1
Third RoundElise MertensWin 6-3, 6-1
Fourth RoundTimea BacsinszkyLoss 7-5, 2-6, 1-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYaroslava ShvedovaWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundLesia TsurenkoWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundJohanna KontaWin 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
QuarterfinalsGarbine MuguruzaLoss 2-6, 6-3, 2-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 3 - Apr. 9Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLaura SiegemundLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 5-7

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundPatricia Maria TigWin 6-3, 6-0
Fourth RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsAngelique KerberWin 7-5, 6-3
SemifinalsJohanna KontaLoss 4-6, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJelena JankovicWin 1-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
Third RoundLucie SafarovaWin 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundShuai PengWin 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
QuarterfinalsElena VesninaLoss 2-6, 6-4, 3-6

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 30 - Feb. 5Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKristina MladenovicLoss 3-6, 1-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKateryna KozlovaWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
Second RoundStefanie VoegeleWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundYing-Ying DuanWin 6-1, 6-0
Fourth RoundMona BarthelWin 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
SemifinalsCoco VandewegheWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-3
FinalSerena WilliamsLoss 4-6, 4-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJade LewisWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-2
Second RoundNaomi OsakaLoss Retired

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Sports Daily logo