Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Julia Goerges
Rank Points Record
14 2655 46-22
Country: GermanyHeight: 5-11 Born: 11/2/1988
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Bad Oldesloe, West Germany


WTA Elite Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 31 - Nov. 5Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinMagdalena RybarikovaWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-5) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
Round RobinKristina MladenovicWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-5) 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
SemifinalsAnastasija SevastovaWin 6-3, 6-3
FinalCoco VandewegheWin 7-5, 6-1

VTB Kremlin Cup
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 16 - Oct. 22Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPolina MonovaWin 6-0, 6-3
Second RoundYulia PutintsevaWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsLesia TsurenkoWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsNatalia VikhlyantsevaWin 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
FinalDaria KasatkinaWin 6-1, 6-2

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMadison BrengleWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundBarbora StrycovaLoss 4-6, 2-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Second RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 5-7, 5-7

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnnika BeckWin 6-1, 6-0
Second RoundSaisai ZhengWin 6-2, 6-1
Third RoundAleksandra KrunicWin 6-3, 6-3
Fourth RoundSloane StephensLoss 3-6, 6-3, 1-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundFrancoise AbandaWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundElina SvitolinaWin 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsSloane StephensLoss 1-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCatherine BellisLoss 6-4, 3-6, 2-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 31 - Aug. 6Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrancoise AbandaWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundAlison Van UytvanckWin 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (11-9)
QuarterfinalsMonica NiculescuWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsAndrea PetkovicWin 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
FinalEkaterina MakarovaLoss 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 0-6

Ericsson Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 24 - Jul. 30Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundViktoriya TomovaLoss 4-6, 2-2 Retired

BRD Bucharest Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 17 - Jul. 23Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexa GlatchWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundAliaksandra SasnovichWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
QuarterfinalsAlexandra DulgheruWin 7-5, 7-5
SemifinalsAna BogdanWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
FinalIrina-Camelia BeguLoss 3-6, 5-7

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesia TsurenkoLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (8-10), 4-6

Mallorca Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-1, 6-2
QuarterfinalsSabine LisickiWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsCatherine BellisWin 6-1, 6-1
FinalAnastasija SevastovaLoss 4-6, 6-3, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMadison BrengleLoss 6-1, 3-6, 11-13

Nurnberger Versicherungscup
Surface: ClayDate: May 22 - May 27Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNao HibinoWin 7-5, 6-1
Second RoundCarina WitthoeftLoss 1-6, 5-7

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicWin 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
Second RoundJelena JankovicWin 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-1
Third RoundGarbine MuguruzaLoss 5-7, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMariana Duque-MarinoLoss 3-6, 4-6

J&T Banka Prague Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 1 - May 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBarbora StrycovaLoss 4-6, 0-6

Ladies Open Biel Bienne
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 16Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNaomi BroadyWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundOceane DodinWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsBarbora StrycovaLoss 6-4, 3-6, 0-1 Retired

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison RiskeWin 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundCarla Suarez NavarroWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundRisa OzakiLoss 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAjla TomljanovicWin 7-5, 6-2
Second RoundSamantha StosurWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundLauren DavisLoss 1-6, 4-6

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL presentado por HSBC
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKateryna BondarenkoWin 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundLesia TsurenkoLoss 1-6, 0-2 Retired

Hungarian Ladies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnett KontaveitWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundDonna VekicWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsYanina WickmayerWin 6-1, 7-5
SemifinalsTimea BabosLoss 5-7, 1-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundJelena JankovicLoss 3-6, 4-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundNaomi BroadyWin 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsCaroline WozniackiWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsAna KonjuhLoss 3-6, 6-4, 3-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Sports Daily logo