Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Anastasija Sevastova
Rank Points Record
16 2475 41-24
Country: LatviaHeight: 5-7 Born: 4/13/1990
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Liepaja, USSR


WTA Elite Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 31 - Nov. 5Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinSloane StephensWin 7-5, 6-3 6-3, 6-4
Round RobinBarbora StrycovaWin 7-5, 6-3 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsJulia GoergesLoss 3-6, 3-6

VTB Kremlin Cup
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 16 - Oct. 22Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundIrina-Camelia BeguLoss 4-6, 3-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 8Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria SharapovaLoss 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 6-7 (7-9)

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 4-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarina WitthoeftWin 7-5, 6-1
Second RoundKateryna KozlovaWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundDonna VekicWin 6-2, 6-3
Fourth RoundMaria SharapovaWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsSloane StephensLoss 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7)

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShuai PengWin 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundRoberta VinciWin 6-2, 7-5
Third RoundSimona HalepLoss 4-6, 3-6

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLauren DavisWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundNaomi OsakaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Ericsson Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 24 - Jul. 30Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna BlinkovaWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundElizaveta KulichkovaWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsKaterina SiniakovaLoss 3-6, 7-5, 5-7

BRD Bucharest Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 17 - Jul. 23Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJana CepelovaWin 6-2, 6-0
Second RoundDanka KovinicWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAna BogdanLoss 1-6, 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 18
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYulia PutintsevaWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundHeather WatsonLoss 0-6, 4-6

Mallorca Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElise MertensWin 7-6 (7-2), 5-7, 6-1
Second RoundVarvara LepchenkoWin 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAna KonjuhWin 7-5, 1-6, 7-6 (7-5)
SemifinalsCaroline GarciaWin 6-4, 6-2
FinalJulia GoergesWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

AEGON Open Nottingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 12 - Jun. 18Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChristina McHaleLoss 0-6, 7-5, 6-7 (2-7)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnnika BeckWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundEugenie BouchardWin 6-3, 6-0
Third RoundPetra MarticLoss 1-6, 1-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShuai ZhangWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundKarolina PliskovaWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 7-5, 6-2
QuarterfinalsKiki BertensWin 6-3, 6-3
SemifinalsSimona HalepLoss 2-6, 3-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSamantha StosurWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundJohanna KontaWin 6-3, 7-5
QuarterfinalsSimona HalepLoss 3-6, 1-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 3 - Apr. 9Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndrea PetkovicWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundOns JabeurWin 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)
QuarterfinalsLaura SiegemundLoss 2-6, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 19
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSorana CirsteaLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLauren DavisLoss 5-7, 3-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-1, 7-5
Second RoundAlison RiskeWin 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2
Third RoundShuai PengWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsQiang WangWin 6-4, 7-5
SemifinalsCaroline WozniackiLoss 3-6, 4-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSamantha StosurLoss 5-7, 4-6

Taiwan Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 30 - Feb. 5Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMiyu KatoWin 6-0, 6-4
Second RoundLucie SafarovaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNao HibinoWin 6-4, 0-0 Retired
Second RoundKristina KucovaWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundGarbine MuguruzaLoss 4-6, 2-6

Hobart International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 8 - Jan. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShelby RogersLoss 2-6, 6-1, 4-6

Shenzhen Gemdale Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 7Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristyna PliskovaLoss 6-1, 3-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Sports Daily logo