Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Anastasija Sevastova
Rank Points Record
19 2600 39-18
Country: LatviaHeight: 5-7 Born: 4/13/1990
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Liepaja, USSR


Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 23 - Sep. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasia Pavlyuchenkova

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 19
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonna VekicWin 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Second RoundClaire LiuWin 6-3, 6-1
Third RoundEkaterina MakarovaWin 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Fourth RoundElina SvitolinaWin 6-3, 1-6, 6-0
QuarterfinalsSloane StephensWin 6-2, 6-3
SemifinalsSerena WilliamsLoss 3-6, 0-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiLoss 2-6, 3-6

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 6 - Aug. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAleksandra KrunicWin 6-1, 6-0
Second RoundMonica PuigWin 4-6, 7-6 (11-9), 6-1
Third RoundJulia GoergesWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsSloane StephensLoss 2-6, 2-6

Moscow River Cup presented by O1 Properties
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 23 - Jul. 29Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPauline ParmentierWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Second RoundIrina BaraWin 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4
QuarterfinalsAliaksandra SasnovichLoss Retired

BRD Bucharest Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 16 - Jul. 22Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDalila JakupovicWin 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)
Second RoundArantxa RusWin 6-1, 7-5
QuarterfinalsSorana CirsteaWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsPolona HercogWin 6-1, 0-0 Retired
FinalPetra MarticWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-2

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 21
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiLoss 1-6, 6-2, 4-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHarriet DartWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 4-6, 4-6

Mallorca Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundAntonia LottnerWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAjla TomljanovicWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
SemifinalsSamantha StosurWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-1
FinalTatjana MariaLoss 4-6, 5-7

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMariana Duque-MarinoLoss 6-4, 1-6, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicWin 6-3, 3-0 Retired
Second RoundAleksandra KrunicWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundCaroline WozniackiLoss 2-6, 7-5, 3-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna Karolina SchmiedlovaWin 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Second RoundKiki BertensLoss 1-6, 4-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 2 - Apr. 8Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundCaroline DolehideWin 7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1
Third RoundAshleigh BartyWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKristyna PliskovaWin 6-4, 6-0
SemifinalsJulia GoergesLoss 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlize CornetWin 7-5, 6-4
Third RoundVictoria AzarenkaLoss 6-3, 4-6, 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 21
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMonica PuigWin 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
Third RoundJulia GoergesWin 6-3, 6-3
Fourth RoundVenus WilliamsLoss 6-7 (6-8), 4-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 6-3, 6-7 (9-11), 3-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonna VekicWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundNaomi OsakaWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundSimona HalepLoss 4-6, 3-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVarvara LepchenkoWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundMaria SharapovaLoss 1-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Sydney International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDominika CibulkovaLoss 3-6, 1-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 7Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSamantha StosurWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundSorana CirsteaWin 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAleksandra KrunicWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsAliaksandra SasnovichLoss 6-7 (3-7), 4-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Partner of USATODAY Sports Digital Properties